After School Science Club

“Like having the Science Museum at our school – every week!”

Our term time after school sessions help children to better to understand the world around them. We explore a wide variety of scientific topics across Chemistry, Biology and Physics which are linked to the National Curriculum and supplement STEM primary learning.

 

We run at schools during the autumn, spring and summer terms and are Partnered with hundreds of schools – some which we have been running at for over ten years.

 

During each fun and educational weekly one hour session, children observe and exciting demonstration, enquire about the science behind it and then engage in hands-on activity to confirm their findings. Parents also receive a topic sheet after every session telling them what their child has done and other experiment to continue the science at home.

 

Our sessions are designed to inspire children of all abilities to have a love of science both in and out of school.

Five-Star Science Club Parent  Review Just in!  ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

“My daughter,  had no interest whatsoever in science before she started attending the club on Wednesdays. However, the lessons she has received over the weeks have changed her outlook on the subject altogether and both my husband and myself are absolutely delighted with the enthusiasm she now shows.

This young teacher is an inspiration and we are very grateful for the time she spends delivering her subject….Thank you!“

 

👩‍🏫🏫👨‍🏫 Teachers and Schools – Book your Club-Day for this term
👪 Parents – Enrol your child in an existing club.

Please note: your child must already attend one of our Science Club Partner Schools in order to enrol. If this is not the case, please Contact Us with the name of your child’s school.

Proud Affiliate Member:

Click to Start/Stop Video

Key Points After School Science Club
  • Takes Place within Schools during term time, either before, during lunch or after school.
  • Appropriate for pupils’ years 1-6 (ages 5-12)
  • Clubs run for 8-12weeks per school term
  • Can run for six school terms, two consecutive years of Spring Summer and Autumn terms, without repeating a single topic week.
  • All our staff are police checked, all sessions Risk Assessed and we have full Public Liability Insurance
  • We provide all staffing, equipment and resources for every session (i.e. no school staff are required)
  • We can handle all aspects of enrolment administration, print and email enrolment forms and liaise directly with parents
  • Each hour long session includes science demonstrations, hands-on take-home experiments and parent handouts
  • We can offer a complementary science assembly to help promote the club
Next – Parent and School Testimonials
Fun Hands-On Premium Science Acitvities Every Week as Part of Your Child’s Extended Schools Provison

 Testimonials

Please find below a few recent Testimonials from our 10 years of running After-School Science Clubs

👩‍🏫🏫👨‍🏫 Teachers and Schools Testimonials:

“I just want to say that we deal with a lot of clubs and I think the way you run the classes, the rules and expectations at the beginning, the content, the experiments and the safety at the end of each class is amazing!”
– Sarah Shelley, Clubs Coordinator, Independent Jewish Day School, Barnet, Summer Term

“The club is well-organised, classroom was always left very tidy and staff were very friendly”
– Ms. Ward (Year 5 teacher), Queenswell Junior School

“All parents and pupils really enjoyed the clubs. You would be most welcome to come back!”
– Mrs. Quigley (Head Teacher), St. Catherine’s RC VA Primary School

“Pupils told me the Instructors were fun and so were the activities (especially when hair went up with static!)”
– Ms Bakoo, Newton Farm

👪 Parent Testimonials:

“My daughter, had no interest whatsoever in science before she started attending the club on Wednesdays. However, the lessons she has received over the weeks have changed her outlook on the subject altogether and both my husband and myself are absolutely delighted with the enthusiasm she now shows.
This young teacher is an inspiration and we are very grateful for the time she spends delivering her subject….Thank you!“

“My child loved Science Club. It was more expensive than the other clubs, but beautifully combined her love of science and love of making things and gave her a fantastic female science role model.”
– F. Ali, The Breakspear School

“Thank you for organising this fantastic after school club.  My child is absolutely loving it.”
– M. De Sa, Fitzjohn’s School

“Thank you. My son LOVES this club and has been to it for the past 1.5 years. We are always recommending it to friends!”
– S.Schrote

“Olivia loves coming to the science club, is very interested and gives us demos when she comes home every week.”
– Mrs. Simms, Parent, Fairway Primary School

“Wonderful sessions, my son greatly enjoyed the classes and learned A LOT especially with the parachute session and had a fabulous time. Thank you xx”
– B.Anwar, Pinner Wood School

“It’s amazing when your 5 year-old tells you that ‘I built a magnetic field today!”
– O.Hindley, St James’ School

“Elen has enjoyed the club very much … she has been very keen to show off what she has done at the science club each week at home”
– Mrs. Kavanah, North Ealing Primary School

Want to read more Testimonials? – Visit our online Review provider FeeFo

Why Choose Mother Nature Science for your After School Science Club

– we  have over ten years experience of delivering maximum:

⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Value 

⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Professionalism

⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Fun  & Safety

⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Reliability

Headteacher Interview – The After School Science Club

Interview between Lynne Summer, Headteacher The Breakspear School, and Mother Nature Science

Q: Hi Lynne, can you believe the club has been running now for eight years, after such a long period of time why did you (the school) not take a break and why you think parents have continually kept enrolling their children term after term?

A: The school was extremely happy to continue working with Mother Nature Science  as we always found them to be both personable and professional – always taking the needs of the children into account as well as respecting the ethos and expectations of the parents and school.

The children really enjoyed the interactive and highly practical and informative sessions; these, in turn, reinforced and added to the learning both at school and home.  The sessions were extremely well planned, delivered and the instructors took time to really get to know the children and cater to their individual needs and interests.

The club was so well received that we were able to increase the provision from 1 session a week to 3 sessions a week!

Q: As you have discovered, our science club caters for children ages 5-12 of all abilities, can you think of a specific example where a child became more inspired and confident in their regular classes due to our club?

A: I can think of 2 children, in particular with very different needs.  One child who was wary of changes in routine and experienced anxiety with establishing new relationships found the lessons very interesting and highly enjoyable. This child was, through the successful working partnership of the School and the Mother Nature Science instructor, able to access a great learning experience which supported his intellectual as well as social and emotional needs. The other child responded well to the sessions as they promoted his self-esteem as well as providing him with mentally stimulating activities.     For both children the sessions stimulated their natural curiosity, promoted their self-confidence and provided an opportunity, outside the school classroom, to both learn and establish effective relationships with other children and adults.

Science Club Quick Rate Questionnaire:

And finally Lynne, please could you quickly ‘rate’ the following key club elements:

Q: Educational content?

A: Children were always excited by the topics and enjoyed both the investigative and practical aspects.

Q: Classroom management?

A: Instructors had very good behaviour and class management skills/strategies.

Q: Tidiness? (i.e. state we leave your classroom)

A: High respect given to the space provided.

Q: Entertainment value?

A: Children enjoyed the novelty as well as the fun aspect of the teaching – making learning visible and purposeful.

Q: General safety?

A: Instructors well trained in this respect.

Q: Communication with your school?

A: The club has always communicated with school in a professional and understanding manner.  An excellent partnership has been established.

Q: Would you recommend a Mother Nature Science Academy to other schools?

A: Yes.

Thank you again for taking the time to speak with us.

Who Have We Worked With?

Over the past 10 years more than 500 Schools have run our After-School Science Club 

Please find below some of our Partner Schools – without whom our Science Club wouldn’t be as awesome as it is today

Would you like to see a full list of all the Schools we have worked with (2007-Present)?
– please find below:

ACS Cobham International School, Surrey
Akiva School, Barnet
Alderbrook Primary School, Wandsworth
All Saints Carshalton CofE Primary School, Sutton
All Saints’s Primary School, Putney Common
Allfarthing Primary School, Wandsworth
Annunciation Junior School, Harrow
Anson Primary School, Brent
Ark Priory Primary Academy, Ealing
Ashburnham Community School, Kensington & Chelsea
Ashford Ce Primary School, Surrey
Ashmole Primary School, Wandsworth
Avanti House School, Harrow
Avenue Primary School, Sutton
Ayesha School, Barnet
Aylward Primary School, Harrow
Bandon Hill Primary School, Sutton
Banstead Infant School, Surrey
Barham Primary School, Brent
Barnes Primary School, Richmond
Beaumont Primary School, Purley
Beckford School, Camden
Bedfont Primary School, Hounslow
Beit Shvidler Jewish Primary School, Harrow
Beit Shvidler Primary School, Edgware
Belmont First and Middle School, Harrow
Belmont Infants School, Harringey
Berkeley Primary School, Hounslow
Berrymede Junior School, Ealing
Bevington Primary School, Kensington & Chelsea
Bishop Perrin School, Richmond
Bisley CofE Primary School, Surrey
Bledlow Home Educated Pupils School, Shoot acre
Boxgrove Primary School, Greenwich
Breakspear School, Hillingdon
Brecknock Primary School, Camden
Brook House Primary School, Haringey
Brookfield School, Camden
Buckingham Preparatory School, Harrow
Burlington Infants School, Kingston
Byron Court Primary School, Brent
Camrose Primary and Nursery School, Harrow
Cardinal Road Infants School, Hounslow
Cardwell Primary School, Greenwich
Castilion Primary School, Bexley
Cavendish Primary School, Hounslow
Chatsworth Primary School, Isleworth
Cheam Fields Primary School, Surrey
Cheam Park Junior School, Sutton
Cherry Lane School, Hillingdon
Cherry Lane Primary School, Hillingdon
Christ Church CE Primary School, Brent
Christ The Saviour CofE Primary School, Ealing
Christchurch Primary School, Camden
Clapham Manor Primary School, Lambeth
Clarendon Primary School, Surrey
Claygate Primary School, Claygate
Cobourg Primary School, Southwark
College Park School, Westminster
Collindale Primary School, Brent
Colville Primary School, Kensington & Chelsea
Community Association School, Camden
Convent of Jesus & Mary Catholic Infant School, Barnet
Coombe Hill Junior School, Kingston
Copenhagen Primary School, Islington
Corpus Christi Rc School, Kingston
Coteford Infants School, Harrow
Courtland School, Barnet
Courtwood Primary School, Croydon
Cranford Primary School, Hounslow
Cranmer Primary School, Merton
Danson Primary School, Bexley
Darley Dene Primary School, Surrey
Date Valley School, Merton
Deanesfield Primary School, Harrow
Devonshire Primary School, Sutton
Dollis Junior School, Barnet
Dolphin School, Wandsworth
Donnington Primary School, Brent
Dorchester Primary, Sutton
Dotty’s Tea House, Sutton
Downderry Primary School, Bromley
Downe Manor Primary School, Ealing
Drayton Park Primary School, Islington
Dunraven School, Wandsworth
Durston House School, Ealing
Earlesmead Primary School, Haringey
East Acton Primary School, Ealing
East Sheen Primary School, Richmond
Eaton Bray Academy School, Bedfordshire
Eden Primary School, Barnet
Edith Neville Primary, Camden
Elm Wood School, Lambeth
Elsley Primary School, Brent
Eltham C of E School, Eltham
Emmanuel School, Camden
Essendine Primary School, Westminster
Fairway Primary School, Barnet
Featherstone Primary School, Ealing
Fernhill Primary School, Kingston
Fitzjohns School, Camden
Flora Gardens Primary School, Hammersmith
Floreat Wandsworth Primary School, Wandsworth
Fossdene Primary School, Greenwich
Foster’s Primary School, Bexley
Fox Primary School, Kensington & Chelsea
Frith Manor Primary School, Barnet
Frithwood Primary, Hillingdon
Galliard Primary School, Enfield
Gallions Primary School, Newnham
Garden House School, Kensington & Chelsea
Garfield Primary School, Merton
Gatton Primary School, Wandsworth
George Elliot Primary School, Westminster
Gladstone Park School, Brent
Glebe Primary School, Harrow
Good Shepherd RC Primary School, Croydon
Gower House School, Wembley
Grand Avenue Primary School, Kingston
Grange School, Ealing
Grange Park Prep School, Enfield
Greenfield Academy School, Bedfordshire
Greenside Primary School, Hammersmith
Grove Road Primary School, Hounslow
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School, Westminster
Hampton Junior School, Richmond
Hampton Prep School, Richmond
Hanover Primary School, Camden
Harefield Junior School, Hillingdon
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park School, Croydon
Harrow School, Harrow
Hatfeild Primary School, Merton
Hathaway School, Ealing
Hawksmoor Primary School, Thamesmead
Hayes Primary School, Kent
Hazelbury Primary School, Enfield
Heathbrook Primary School, Merton
Heathfield Junior School, Richmond
Heathrow Primary School, Hillingdon
Hendon Prep School, Barnet
Hereward House School, Camden
Hermitage School, Surrey
High View Primary School, Wandsworth
Highgate Primary School, Haringey
Highwood Primary School, Watford
Hillcross Primary School, Merton
Holland House School, Harrow
Holy Cross Prep School, Kingston
Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Ealing
Holy Ghost Primary School, Wandsworth
Holy Trinity CofE School, Richmond
Holy Trinity Primary School, Lambeth
Holy Trinity Primary School, Merton
Honeywell Infants School, Wandsworth
Hornsby House School, Wandsworth
Horsenden Primary School, Ealing
Hotham Primary, Wandsworth
Hyde Park School, Kensington & Chelsea
Independent Jewish Day School, Barnet
International School Of London, Surrey
Islamia Primary School, Brent
Isleworth Town Primary School, Hounslow
Ivybridge School, Hounslow
John Betts Primary School, Hammersmith
John Perryn Primary School, Ealing
Jubilee Primary School, Lambeth
Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School, Harrow
Kensington Avenue Primary School, Croydon
Kew College, Richmond
Kew Riverside School, Richmond
King Fahad Academy School, Acton
King’s House School, Richmond
Kingsbury Green Primary School
Kingsley Primary Academy School, Croydon
Kingston Community School, Kingston
Krishna Avanti School, Croydon
Krishna Avanti Primary School, Harrow
Lady Bankes Junior School, Hillingdon
Lake Farm Park School, Hillingdon
Latchmere Primary School, Kingston
Laycock Primary School, Islington
Leatherhead Trinity School, Surrey
Lena Gardens Primary School, Hammersmith
Limpsfield Cofe Infant School, Surrey
London Fields Primary School, Hackney
Longfield Primary School, Harrow
Lucasvale Primary School, Lewisham
Lyndhurst House Prep School, Camden
Malden Parochial CofE E Primary School, Kingston
Malorees Infant School, Brent
Manor Farm Community Junior School, Bucks
Manor Park Primary School, Sutton
Maple Walk School, Brent
Marlborough Primary School, Kingston
Marlborough Primary School, Isleworth
Mayfield Primary School, Ealing
Mead Road Infant School, Bromley
Melcombe Primary School, Hammersmith
Menorah Foundation School, Harrow
Middle Park Primary School, Greenwich
Millbrook Combined School, Bucks
Millbrook Park Primary School, Barnet
Montpelier Primary School, Ealing
Mora Primary School, Brent
Morden Primary School, Merton
Moriah Jewish Day School, Harrow
Mouse House Montessori Nursery School, Wandsworth
Muswell Hill School, Haringey
Myatt Garden Primary School, Lewisham
Naima JPS School, Camden
NBH A Juniors School, Camden
New End Primary School, Camden
New King’s School, Hammersmith
Newberries School, Herts
Newnham Infants School, Hillingdon
Newton Farm School, Harrow
NHEHS School, Ealing
Norbury Manor Primary School, Sutton
North Bridge House Juniors School, Camden
North Bridge House Prep School, Barnet
North Ealing Primary School, Ealing
North Harringay Primary School, Haringey
Oakhill Primary School, Waltham Forest
Oaklands School, Ealing
Oakwood School, Surrey
Oasis Academy School, Wandsworth
Old Vicarage School, Richmond
Oldfield Primary School, Ealing
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School, Brent
One World Montessori, Hammersmith
Onslow Infants School, Surrey
Orchard House School, Ealing
Oriel Primary School, Hounslow
Orleans Primary School, Richmond
Orley Farm Prep School, Harrow
Otford Primary School, Kent
Our Lady Immaculate School, Kingston
Our Lady of Grace Infants School, Brent
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Brent
Our Lady of Muswell School, Haringey
Pakeman Primary School, Barnet
Park Community School, Merton
Park Lane School, Harrow
Parkgate House School, Lambeth
Parkway Primary School, Bexley
Pinner Park Inf School, Harrow
Pinner Wood School, Harrow
Pooh Corner Kindergarten School, Kensington & Chelsea
Primrose Hill Primary School, Camden
Queen’s College Prep School, Westminster
Queen’s Gate Junior School, Kensington & Chelsea
Queenswell Infant School, Barnet
Rainbow Montessori School, Hampstead
Ravenstone Primary School, Wandsworth
Rebi Merilion School, Barnet
Redriff Primary School, Southwark
Regina Coeli Catholic Primary School, Croydon
Rhodes Avenue Primary School, Wood Green
Richard Atkins Primary School, Lambeth
Riverview CofE Primary School, Surrey
Roe Green Junior School, Brent
Rokeby School, Kingston
Rosemead Preparatory School, Southwark
Rosh Pinah School, Barnet
Roxbourne Primary School, Harrow
Roxeth Primary School, Harrow
Ryvers Primary School, Slough
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Kingston
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Harrow
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary Teddington School, Teddington
Sacred Heart Catholic School, Wandsworth
Saint Christina’s School, Westminster
Saint Teresa’s School, Herts
Salcombe School, Enfield
Salusbury Primary School, Brent
Sandhurst Junior School, Lewisham
Sandringham Primary School, Newham
Sarum Hall School, Camden
Shaftesbury Park Primary School, Wandsworth
Shere CofE Infants School, Guilford
Shrewsbury House Preparatory School, Kingston
Sir John Lillie School, Kensington & Chelsea
South Park Primary School, Redbridge
Southbank Int School, Camden
Southfield School, Ealing
Southmead Primary School, Wandsworth
St Anselms School, Harrow
St Boniface RC Primary School, Wandsworth
St Edward’s School, Westminster
St Faith’s C of E School, Wandsworth
St Francis De Sales Catholic Infant and Junior School, Haringey
St George the Martyr Church of England Primary School, Camden
St George’s Of Hanover Square, Westminster
St Giles C of E Infant School, Surrey
St Giles CofE Primary School, Herts
St Gregory’s Catholic Primary School, Ealing
St James Junior School, Hammersmith
St James RC Primary School, Richmond
St Joan of Arc School, Islington
St John The Baptist School, Kingston
St John Xxiii Catholic Primary School, Hammersmith
St John’s CofE School, Harrow
St Johns Prep School, Haringey
St John’s Primary Horsham School, Surrey
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Bucks
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Islington
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Westminster
St Joseph’s School, Barnet
St Luke’s CofE Primary School, Kingston
St Luke’s CofE School, Camden
St Margaret’s School, Watford
St Mark’s Primary School, Merton
St Martin’s Infants School, Surrey
St Martin’s School, Camden
St Mary Magdalen’s Catholic Junior School, Brent
St Marys School, Watford
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Enfield
St Mary’s CofE Primary School, Brent
St Mary’s Hampstead 2 School, Camden
St Marys School, Watford
St Michael’s CofE Primary School, Haringey
St Michael’s Infants School, Surrey
St Pauls School, Camden
St Paul’s C of E Primary School, Enfield
St Pauls Ce Junior School, Kingston
St Peter And St Paul Ce Infant School, Surrey
St Peter’s Catholic Primary School, Surrey
St Richard’s C.E. Primary School, Richmond
St Teresa’s Primary School, Harrow
St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School, Westminster
St. Andrew’s and St. Mark’s CofE Junior School, Kingston
St. Elizabeth’s RC School, Richmond
St. Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Harrow
St. Michaels CofE School, Wandsworth
St. Thomas Becket RC Primary School, Croydon
Stag Lane School, Harrow
Stanburn Primary School, Harrow
Stanhope Primary School, Ealing
Stanley Primary School, Richmond
Steeple Claydon School, Bucks
Sudbury Primary School, Harrow
Summerswood Primary School, Herts
Surbiton Prep School, Kingston
Surrey Square, Southwark
Sybil Elgar School, Ealing
The Annunciation Junior School, Barnet
The Mall Prep School, Richmond
The Queen’s CofE, Richmond
The Study School, Kingston
The Villa Pre-Preparatory School, Southwark
Three Bridges Primary School, Ealing
Tiverton Primary School, Harringey
Tower House School, Richmond
Trafalgar Junior School, Richmond
Trumps Green Infants School, Surrey
Tudor Primary, Ealing
Twickenham Prep School, Richmond
Unicorn School, Richmond
University College School Pre-Prep, Camden
Uphall Primary School, Essex
Vauxhall Primary School, Lambeth
Victory Primary School, Southwark
Waddesdon Village Primary School, Bucks
Wallace Fields Infant School, Surrey
Walton on The Hill Primary School, Surrey
Wandsworth Preparatory School, Wandsworth
Warrender Primary School, Harrow
Watling Park School, Barnet
Weald CofE Primary, Surrey
Weald Rise Primary School, Brent
West Acton Primary School, Ealing
West Lodge Primary School, Harrow
West London Free School, Hammersmith
Westbridge Primary School, Wandsworth
Westbury House School, Kingston
Whitchurch Jun Spr13, Harrow
Whitehall Park Primary School, Islington
Wimbledon Park Primary, Merton
Wood End Infant School, Ealing
Woodridge Primary School, Finchley
Wykeham Primary School, Brent

Back To Top